WhatsApp Call
MCA Entrance 2027 WhatsApp Group | MCA Entrance 2028 WhatsApp Group
Top 10 MCA Colleges Through CUET PG 2027: Cut-Off, Fees & Placements
  • October 17, 2026
  • |
  • 0 comments
Top 10 MCA Colleges Through CUET PG 2027: Cut-Off, Fees & Placements
  • October 17, 2026
  • |
  • 0 comments

Top 10 MCA Colleges Through CUET PG 2027: Cut-Off, Fees & Placements

Choosing the right college for a Master of Computer Applications (MCA) is about more than getting admission. You also need to consider course fees, available seats, learning opportunities and placement prospects. If you are preparing for CUET PG 2027, shortlisting colleges early can help you set a realistic target score and plan your applications.

Several universities offer MCA admissions through CUET PG, using the relevant paper code and their own eligibility and selection rules. Below is a comparison of 10 colleges to help you begin your search.

Note: The cut-offs, fees, seat counts and placement figures below are preliminary estimates and require verification. CUET PG 2027 admission details may differ from previous years.

Explore Our MCA Entrance Exam Courses

Top 10 MCA Colleges Through CUET PG 2027: Quick Comparison


Rank

College

Approx. cut-off

Seats*

Fees*

Average CTC*

1

University of Delhi

220 - 235

58

₹24,617

₹9 - 12 LPA

2

Jawaharlal Nehru University

210+

58

₹700

₹8 - 11 LPA

3

Banaras Hindu University

180 - 205

59

₹8,000 (regular MCA)

₹8 - 12 LPA

4

Pondicherry University

160 - 185

75 (Puducherry) + 50 (Karaikal)

₹70,672 (regular mode)

₹6 - 8 LPA

5

Harcourt Butler Technical University

165 - 190

78

₹2,32,700

₹8 - 10 LPA

6

Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University

145 - 170

60

₹12,000 (regular seat tuition, 2 years)

₹5 - 7 LPA

7

Central University of Haryana

145 - 165

50

₹29,922

₹4 - 6 LPA

8

Central University of Gujarat

140 - 160

30

₹25,000

₹4 - 6 LPA

9

Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya

135 - 155

50

₹67,720 (estimated, including exam fees)

₹4 - 5 LPA

10

University of Lucknow

150 - 170

60

₹2.3 lakh

₹8 LPA

* Figures supplied for this draft; not independently verified. Seat counts, total fees and cut-offs need confirmation for each programme. MCA admission route must be checked separately.

1. University of Delhi (DU)

The University of Delhi is a well-known central university with a strong academic reputation and access to opportunities across the national capital. Its MCA programme is a suitable option for students seeking a balance between academic learning and career opportunities in the IT sector.

● Approximate cut-off: 220 - 235

● Seats: 58

● Estimated fees: ₹24,617

● Average CTC: ₹9 - 12 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹25 - 30 LPA

DU is a strong choice for aspirants targeting a reputed university with exposure to Delhi's professional and technology-driven environment.

2. Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)

Jawaharlal Nehru University is a prominent central university in New Delhi, known for its academic environment and emphasis on research and analytical learning. It is an attractive option for MCA aspirants looking for quality education at a comparatively low fee.

● Approximate cut-off: 210+

● Seats: 58

● Estimated fees: ₹700

● Average CTC: ₹8 - 11 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹10 - 33 LPA

JNU stands out for its affordability, making it worth considering for students who want to pursue postgraduate studies without a substantial tuition expense.

3. Banaras Hindu University (BHU)

Banaras Hindu University, located in Varanasi, is one of India's well-established central universities. It offers a broad academic environment and multiple programme options, making it a popular destination for students pursuing postgraduate education.

● Approximate cut-off: 180 - 205

● Seats: 59

● Estimated fees: ₹8,000 for the regular MCA programme (four semesters)

● Paid-fee MCA: Approximately ₹2.68 lakh for four semesters

● Rajiv Gandhi South Campus MCA: Approximately ₹2.68 lakh for four semesters

● Average CTC: ₹8 - 12 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹20 - 23 LPA

BHU can appeal to students seeking a recognised university with different fee options and an established academic ecosystem.

4. Pondicherry University

Pondicherry University is a central university in Puducherry that attracts students from different parts of India. Its location in South India and its postgraduate programmes make it an option for students exploring alternatives to universities in major northern cities.

● Approximate cut-off: 160 - 185

● Seats: 75 in Puducherry and 50 in Karaikal

● Estimated fees (regular mode): ₹70,672 for four semesters

● Self-financing mode: ₹1,41,344 for four semesters

● Average CTC: ₹6 - 8 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹10 - 12 LPA

The university is worth considering for students who want a central university experience and the flexibility of different programme fee structures.

5. Harcourt Butler Technical University (HBTU)

Harcourt Butler Technical University, based in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, has a technical education background and is known for its focus on engineering and technology-related disciplines. Its MCA programme may interest students aiming to build careers in software development and related IT fields.

● Approximate cut-off: 165 - 190

● Seats: 78

● Estimated fees: ₹2,32,700 for two years

● Average CTC: ₹8 - 10 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹18 - 20 LPA

HBTU is worth exploring for students who prefer a technical university environment and want to develop practical computing and software skills.

6. Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU)

Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, which operates as a central institution, is based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It offers students an opportunity to pursue higher education in a university setting while exploring academic and professional pathways in computer applications.

● Approximate cut-off: 145 - 170

● Seats: 60

● Regular-seat tuition: ₹3,000 per semester, or ₹12,000 for four semesters

● Paid-seat tuition: ₹25,000 per semester, or ₹1,00,000 for four semesters

● Average CTC: ₹5 - 7 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹8 - 10 LPA

BBAU may suit students looking for a government university option with different tuition categories and opportunities to build a foundation for an IT career.

7. Central University of Haryana

The Central University of Haryana, located in Mahendergarh, provides a central university environment for students pursuing higher education. It is an option for MCA aspirants who prefer studying outside a large metropolitan city.

● Approximate cut-off: 145 - 165

● Seats: 50

● Estimated fees: ₹29,922 for two years

● Average CTC: ₹4 - 6 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹10 LPA

Its relatively modest estimated fee makes it worth considering for students who want to manage their education costs while pursuing postgraduate studies.

8. Central University of Gujarat

The Central University of Gujarat is based in Gandhinagar and offers a multidisciplinary academic environment. Students interested in computer-related postgraduate education can include it in their shortlist when comparing available programmes and career opportunities.

● Approximate cut-off: 140 - 160

● Seats: 30

● Estimated fees: ₹25,000

● Average CTC: ₹4 - 6 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹8 LPA

The university may appeal to students seeking an affordable higher-education option in Gujarat, particularly when programme availability and curriculum align with their career goals.

9. Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya

Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya is a central university located in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. Those exploring postgraduate study may find this well-established campus a useful choice compared with universities in larger cities.

● Approximate cut-off: 135 - 155

● Seats: 50

● Estimated fees: ₹62,920 for two years, excluding examination fees

● Estimated total including examination fees: ₹67,720

● Average CTC: ₹4 - 5 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹6 LPA

It is worth considering for students who prioritise university education and comparatively manageable study costs while preparing for careers in the IT industry.

10. University of Lucknow

The University of Lucknow is a well-established public university in Uttar Pradesh with a long academic history. Its location in the state capital gives students access to a wider urban environment while pursuing postgraduate education.

● Approximate cut-off: 150 - 170

● Seats: 60

● Estimated fees: ₹2.3 lakh

● Average CTC: ₹8 LPA

● Highest CTC: ₹26 LPA

The university can be an option for students who want to study in Lucknow and explore career opportunities in software development, IT services and related fields.

CUET PG 2027 MCA Cut-Off: What Score Should You Target?

The cut-off ranges in the comparison table are preliminary estimates, not confirmed 2027 admission cut-offs. Several factors determine how likely you are to get admitted:

● Your CUET PG score and the applicable merit criteria.

● Category-wise seat availability and reservation rules.

● The university's eligibility requirements.

● Counselling rounds, applicant preferences and vacant seats.

● Changes in the question paper, scoring or admission process.

Previous-year cut-offs are worth studying when you decide what score your preparation should aim for. Always check whether a published figure represents a raw score, normalized score, percentile or a particular counselling round.

MCA Colleges Fees and Placements: What Should You Compare?

A low fee does not automatically make a college the best choice, and a high highest-package figure does not guarantee strong placement outcomes for every student.

Before selecting a university, compare:

Factor

What to check

Total fees

Full course cost, not just one semester

Average and median CTC

Placement outcomes across a batch

Highest CTC

Year, employer and whether the figure is verified

Placement rate

Number of eligible students placed

Curriculum

Programming, databases, AI, cloud and practical projects

Career support

Internships, placement training and recruiter access

Where official placement reports are unavailable, avoid presenting estimates as confirmed university statistics.

Eligibility for MCA Admission Through CUET PG 2027

Eligibility differs by university, so there is no single rule that applies to every MCA programme. Common requirements may include:

● A recognised bachelor's degree, such as BCA, B.Sc. or another accepted qualification.

● Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level, where specified.

● A minimum graduation percentage or equivalent grade.

● The correct CUET PG paper code and any additional university-specific conditions.

For example, JNU's 2026 - 27 prospectus specifies particular degree and mathematics pathways along with a minimum marks requirement for MCA admission. Read each university's current prospectus rather than assuming your degree automatically qualifies.

How to Apply for MCA Admission Through CUET PG 2027

1. Check the programme list: Confirm which universities offer MCA and accept SCQP09 for the relevant year.

2. Read eligibility rules: Check degree requirements, mathematics conditions and minimum marks.

3. Register for CUET PG: Select the appropriate test paper code according to the official instructions.

4. Prepare and appear for the exam: Follow the published syllabus, schedule and examination guidelines.

5. Apply for university counselling: Complete separate applications or counselling registrations wherever required.

6. Track merit lists: Check cut-offs, document-verification notices and admission deadlines.

7. Confirm your admission: Pay the applicable fees and complete the university's formalities.

Conclusion

Shortlisting the right MCA college requires more than comparing rankings. Consider eligibility, total fees, available seats, placement outcomes and the admission process before deciding where to apply.

As you prepare for CUET PG 2027, use previous-year information to guide your preparation, but verify all details against the latest university notifications. Admission routes, cut-offs, fees and seat matrices may change, so check official sources regularly for updates.

Get Free Counseling for CUET PG MCA 2027

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What are the top 5 MCA colleges in India?

DU, JNU, BHU, Pondicherry University and other reputed institutions are worth considering based on fees, academics, placements and admission criteria.

2. Which are the top MCA colleges through CUET PG 2027?

DU, JNU, BHU, Pondicherry University and BBAU are potential options, subject to their official admission guidelines for 2027.

3. What is SCQP09 in CUET PG?

SCQP09 is the CUET PG test-paper code for Computer Science, Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence.

4. What is a good CUET PG 2027 score for MCA admission?

The required score varies by university, category, competition, seat availability and counselling round.

5. What are the fees for MCA colleges through CUET PG?

Fees vary by university and programme. Check tuition, examination charges and other expenses to estimate the total cost.

6. Which CUET PG MCA colleges offer the best placements?

Compare average or median packages, placement rates, recruiters and internship opportunities rather than relying only on the highest package.

7. Is mathematics compulsory for MCA admission through CUET PG?

Eligibility varies by university. Some require mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level.

8. Is CUET PG enough to secure MCA admission?

No. You must also meet eligibility criteria, participate in counselling and complete the required admission formalities.

0 comments